PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy relates to collection and processing of personal data by the business company NOVELIC LLC BELGRADE, Veljka Dugosevica 54. Corporate ID No. 20877537 (hereinafter “NOVELIC” or “we”), further to the Law on Personal Data Protection applied in the Republic of Serbia. It is also compliant to the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU), which is in force in the EU Member Countries from 25th of May 2018.    

This Policy describes the types of data which may be collected through our website www.novelic.com (the “Site”), the purposes of such collection, how we use and protect the collected data, as well as the rights exercisable by individuals in respect of their personal data.

We also provide you with contact information in order to obtain additional information on our privacy policy. 

In accordance with Articles 21 and 23 of the Law on Personal Data Protection (“the Official Gazette of the Republic of Serbia”, No.87/2018 – hereinafter: the Law), by fulfilling the obligation of the controller in the capacity of a legal entity toward you, as a person from whom data related to you are collected, we provide to you, at the moment of the collection of those data, not depending on whether the collecting is performed via our web page or via other channels, with the following pieces of information:

How do we gather personally identifiable information?

Directly: Personal data is acquired from individuals through various means, such as when they visit our offices, complete our online forms, or provide information for recruitment purposes. Additionally, we may acquire personal data in a direct manner when we establish a business relationship, perform professional services pursuant to a contract, or utilize our hosted software applications, among other instances.

Indirectly: Personal information pertaining to individuals is acquired by us through a diverse range of channels, including recruitment services and our clients:

  • Business clients: While engaging us to provide professional services, our business clients may be required to disclose personal information that they have authority over. For instance, payroll data will be examined during an audit, and personal information is frequently required to deliver pension and global mobility services. Personal information under the control of our clients may also be processed through our hosted software applications, which are subject to varying privacy terms, policies, and notices.
  • Recruitment services may involve the acquisition of personal information pertaining to candidates from sources such as former employer and employment agencies.

Data which we collect

We may collect personal data depending on the nature of relationship, including but not limited to:

  • When you apply for a job – your first and family name, address, e-mail, telephone number, date and place of birth, sex, citizenship, photography, data of your career and employments and other data contained in your application, CV and other attachments. 
  • Your contact details when you ask information related to our activity;
  • Cameras may capture images of individuals at our locations.
  • Sensitive personal data: Apart from our own employees, we do not generally gather sensitive or special categories of personal data. Novelic may require processing the sensitive personal information of our employees and would only process such data when required to do so for the purpose of protecting vital interests of individuals, establishing, or defending legal claims, exercising its rights and obligations as an employer (including for occupational health purposes), or with the explicit consent of the individual or individuals involved.
  • Other data you may disclose voluntarily.

The following are instances of sensitive personal information that we might acquire or retain:

  1. Personal identification documents that have the potential to disclose information such as religion and biometric data of employees.
  2. Data furnished by our consumers during the progression of our professional collaboration.
  3. Applicants voluntarily disclose diversity and equal opportunity information during the recruitment process.
  4. To ensure a secure environment for our employees, health data may be processed as required.

Child data: Novelic’s Website does not specifically focus on or cater to individuals under the age of 18. Our policy ensures that we do not collect or retain any information about individuals under the age of 18. Although we make every effort to avoid collecting information from individuals under the age of 18, there may be instances where our employees provide us with information about children and families for internal employment purposes. While we strive to avoid collecting information from individuals under 18 years of age, we may receive details about children with the necessary consent from their parents or guardians.

Purposes of personal data collection

NOVELIC collects and uses personal data in accordance with applicable regulations, in order to: 

  • process data with purpose to select candidates for employment and make suitable contract;
  • answer your enquiries related to our activity;
  • manage, evaluate and promote our presentation and business; 
  • for other lawful business purposes, as such as provision of information on what we think may be of interest. 

We do not collect your personal data for the purposes of offering goods or services, neither for monitoring of your behaviour. 

How we protect personal data

NOVELIC applies appropriate measures for protection of your personal data against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, modification, access, disclosure or use. 

Personal data provided to us are not sold or disclosed, except as described herein or otherwise revealed to you at the time the data is collected.

They may be shared with service providers we have retained to operate this Site, analyse its data or to perform other services for our needs. These service providers are contractually obliged to appropriately protect the privacy and security of your personal data.

Furthermore, your personal information may be disclosed if we are required to do so by law (e.g. by a court order).

How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data in accordance with the prevailing laws and for the time period which is necessary to achieve the goal of the processing, or which is prescribed by law or is necessary for the performance under a contract. personal data that we retain for the purposes is retained in accordance with the Data Retention Policy of Novelic.

If you withdraw the consent, personal data collected based on your consent will be deleted before the purpose of the collection is accomplished.

Your rights

  • Access – You may request clarification on whether we are processing your personal information and, if so, request that we verify that we are doing so.
  • If you believe that our records contain inaccurate or insufficient information about you, you may request that we make the necessary corrections.
  • You may request that we erase (delete) your personal information at any time, including when you withdraw your consent to processing or when it is no longer required for the original purpose for which it was collected.
  • You have the right to object to our utilization of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, which includes profiling. We might be required to retain a minimal amount of information to honour your request to cease receiving marketing communications.
  • The right to rescind consent pertains to the ability to revoke prior consent granted for the processing of personal data for one or more specified purposes. The lawfulness of any processing conducted prior to your withdrawal of assent will remain unaffected. It may mean that we are unable to provide you with products or services; if this is the case, we will notify you.

To exercise your Data Subject Rights, please contact us at Nic_dpo@novelic.com. Certain information from you may be requested to verify your identity and ensure that you have the proper authorization to access the information or exercise any of your other rights.

  • By employing this procedure, we can guarantee that no unauthorized individual is granted access to personal information.
  • Requests do not incur any associated fees unless they are manifestly unfounded or excessive in nature.
  • There may be additional lawful grounds upon which we are unable to grant your request, contingent upon the specific circumstances.

Are personal details disclosed to third parties?

  • On occasion, we may disclose personal information and it may be accessible to authorized Internal recipients within Novelic and its subsidiaries or our authorized service providers including cloud service providers who provide services to Novelic, tax consultants and authorities, Government Bodies including statutory, regulatory authorities, law-enforcement agencies (where applicable), Auditors (internal/external).
  • Consequently, on occasion, Customers, Vendors, Suppliers Information might be transferred to said other organization and the concerned Information will always be safeguarded by the organization, irrespective of its location of use or transfer.
  • In addition, the organization may divulge Affiliate information in situations where such disclosure is required to adhere to a legal or statutory duty.

Are your personal details transferred outside of EU Region?

Personal data may be transferred to our subsidiaries located outside of Serbia namely USA, China, India, and Mexico only if there is a legitimate business purpose for us to involve those entities. It is the responsibility of Novelic to ensure the preservation of personal data in adherence to relevant data protection legislation and contractual obligations.

Automatic data collection and cookies

Novelic uses statistics data about visitors of its Site, without their personal identification. The collection of this data allows us to improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our online presence.

Therefore, we inform you that for collection of statistic data on our Site we use cookies of the internet services providers like Google Analytics, which are operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

You can delete the cookies of the said provider from your browser at any time.

We warn the visitors of our Site that some personal data might be collected by the above-mentioned provider, but it is not connected with collection of data by NOVELIC. Any such separated collection of personal data is not covered by this Policy, but rather by the privacy policy of the respective provider. For more information about the personal data protection by that provider, see:  Google Privacy Policy

NOVELIC uses partial LinkedIn functionality on its website, which uses cookies. You can opt-out of such cookies. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, the activities managed by LinkedIn or the use of your information by LinkedIn. More information on the privacy policy of LinkedIn: LinkedIn Privacy Policy.

NOVELIC uses cookies collected by ZoomInfo, for lead collection and usage analytics. You can opt-out of such cookies. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, ZoomInfo’s data, or the use of your information by ZoomInfo.
More information on the privacy policy of Zoominfo: ZoomInfo Privacy Policy

Privacy policy update

This Policy may be updated from time to time in order to reflect any changes of regulations or the good business practices of NOVELIC. 

Questions related to this Policy

NOVELIC is committed to protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions about our administration of your personal data, please contact us at: info@novelic.com

COOKIE POLICY

  1. Introduction:

NOVELIC LLC BELGRADE (hereinafter “NOVELIC” or “we”) uses cookies across https://www.novelic.com/ to improve performance and enhance the experience.

This Cookie Policy explains how our website uses cookies and similar technologies to ensure you get the best experience. When you use our websites, we may store cookies on your web browser. Other third parties you choose to visit may do the same. This Cookie Policy explains what a cookie is, how you can manage your cookies, and what kind of cookies may be on our sites.

  1. What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data containing text sent from a website to your computer or mobile device, where they are stored locally. They can uniquely identify your internet browser (like Google Chrome or Apple Safari) or device to help us enhance your user experience and provide additional functionality. They can be used for storing preferences, protecting your data, tracking geolocation, and targeting advertising. We use cookies on our website(s), so please read the following cookie policy to understand what cookies are used, how you can manage this, and how to contact us for any questions or complaints.

  1. Why Do We Use Cookies?

We use cookies to get a better understanding of how you use our website and interact with content. We may use cookies for remembering your language preferences or not requiring you to sign in every time you visit the website. These cookies may also track your geolocation so that we can offer deals and prices specific to your location. Also, we may use your usage data to provide targeted advertisements on third party websites. A more comprehensive list of cookies and uses are outlined below.

  1. What Kind of Cookies Are Used?

NOVELIC uses both first- party and third-party cookies on our website.

First-party cookies are set by the website you are currently visiting. They are essential for the site’s functionality and are typically used to remember your preferences or login information during your visit.

Third-party cookies, on the other hand, are set by domains other than the one you are visiting. These cookies are often used for tracking and advertising purposes, allowing third-party services to collect data about your online behaviour across different websites.

  1. Types of Cookies

In general, there are three categories of cookies that NOVELIC uses:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential to the basic functionality of the website, such as to access secure areas of the site and to log on to your user account. They enable user navigation around the website. This category of cookies cannot be disabled.
  2. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use our website. The cookies tell us which pages you visit, how often, errors encountered, and how we can improve your experience. These are generally collected for statistical purposes and do not contain personal information, such as name or email address.
  • Targeting and Advertising Cookies: These cookies provide information about user interaction with our content to help us and third parties (including advertisers) deliver relevant advertisements and to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. However, these cookies are anonymous and cannot be linked to your user account.
Name of Cookie Domain Purpose of Cookie Type of Cookie

Strictly Necessary Cookies

AnalyticsSyncHistory

.linkedin.com

Used to store information about the time a sync with the lms_analytics cookie took place for users in the Designated Countries

Third Party

li_gc

.linkedin.com

Used to store guest consent to the use of cookies for non-essential purposes

Third Party

_GRECAPTCHA

www.google.com

Google reCAPTCHA sets a necessary cookie (_GRECAPTCHA) when executed for the purpose of providing its risk analysis.

Third Party

__cf_bm

.zoominfo.com

This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.

Third Party

Performance Cookies

_ga_RCK2M1TW66


.novelic.com

This cookie is used by Google Analytics to persist session state.

First Party

_gid


.novelic.com

This cookie is set by Google Analytics. It stores and update a unique value for each page visited and is used to count and track pageviews.

First Party

_gat_UA-122241611-1

.novelic.com

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It is a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

First Party

_ga

.novelic.com

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.

First Party

Targeting Cookies

UserMatchHistory

.linkedin.com

This cookie is used to track visitors so that more relevant ads can be presented based on the visitor’s preferences.

Third Party

YSC

.youtube.com

This cookie is set by YouTube to track views of embedded videos.

Third Party

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

.youtube.com

This cookie is set by Youtube to keep track of user preferences for Youtube videos embedded in sites;it can also determine whether the website visitor is using the new or old version of the Youtube interface

Third Party

lidc

.linkedin.com

This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie that ensures the proper functioning of this website.

Third Party

bscookie

.linkedin.com

Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.

Third Party

bcookie

.linkedin.com

This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie for sharing the content of the website via social media.

Third Party

 

  1. How Long Will Cookies Remain?

Cookies stay on your device(s) for differing amounts of time, depending on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie:

Persistent cookies: These cookies are used to remember your preferences on the website, to analyze user behavior to establish patterns of usage and preferences, and to improve functionality of the website. They remain on your computer or device until they expire or they are deleted by you. They persist even after you close the browser and restart your computer.

Session cookies: These cookies are used to remember your activity during the current website visit. They are temporary and only stay on your computer or device only until you stop the current browsing session.

  1. How to Manage Cookie Preferences?

As a user, you have the right to reject, delete, or otherwise limit the use of all types of cookies used while visiting the NOVELIC website. You can change your cookie preferences by adjusting your browser setting. Be aware most browsers automatically accept cookies, so if you do not want cookies to be used, you may need to proactively delete or block the cookies. However, many of the cookies are important for the intended use of the website, so rejecting, deleting, or limiting the use of cookies may not result in optimal functionality of the website.

For more information on cookies and how to manage preferences, please refer to this external resource: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/

  1. How can you block Cookies?

If you decide to not accept cookies, some features and services on our websites will not function properly.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies you can either:

  • Change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether to accept it; or
  • Set your browser to automatically not accept any cookies.

You can manage cookies in the privacy settings of the web browser you are using. Please see below for more information.

You can disable and/or delete cookies by using your browser settings. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access parts of our or others’ websites. The following pointers provide information on how to modify the cookies’ settings on some popular browsers:

  1. Basis for lawful processing of cookies:

We process your cookies with your explicit consent. You can accept the cookies to be placed on your browser by clicking on the Allow Cookies. To reject Cookies, you can click onto the Reject Cookies tab. You can also click onto Cookie Preferences to choose enable cookies relevant to you.

The Company will perform periodic review of the cookie scan report to ascertain the count of identified cookies along with unclassified cookies, which would be classified and assigned a purpose. The consent of the visitors to the website to store necessary cookies, statistics cookies, marketing cookies and other categories of cookies post classification will be sought online through a pop-up alert to regularize the same.

  • Contact Information:

For any questions, concerns, or requests to exercise your rights outlined in this privacy notice, please contact us via email at info@novelic.com

  • Your Privacy rights and whom to contact:

We respect your legal rights in relation to your data. For details on the rights available to you, please refer our Privacy Notice. In case you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy or wish to exercise any of the rights available to you, please contact info@novelic.com

  • Changes to this cookie policy:

This cookie policy was last updated on 2024-02-12.

Any changes to this cookie policy can be found on our website.